Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    The Value Engineers. (The Value Engineers) takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

    The Company’s privacy policy sets out the ways The Value Engineers processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by The Value Engineers via the The Value Engineers website. Any personal data collected by The Value Engineers is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

    This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to The Value Engineers by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and The Value Engineers’s privacy policy will no longer apply.

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998

    The Value Engineers website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

  3. Use Made of Personal Information

    Personal information provided to The Value Engineers via the The Value Engineers website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

    In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

    Personal data will be collected and processed by The Value Engineers for the following purposes:

    • to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

    Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

  4. Consent

    By providing personal data to The Value Engineers users consent to the processing of such data by The Value Engineers as described in this privacy policy.

  5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

    At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from The Value Engineers. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, The Value Engineers may provide information on The company’s products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want The Value Engineers to stop sending such communications they should write to:

    The Value Engineers

    Wendover House
    24 London End
    Beaconsfield
    Buckinghamshire
    HP9 2JH
    UK
  6. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

    If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to [an email here]

    Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

  7. Cookies

    Cookies are not used on this website.

  8. Links to Third Party Websites

    This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by The Value Engineers and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

    The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

  9. Security

    The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

  10. Notification of Changes

    The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If The Value Engineers decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how The Value Engineers uses your personal data.

    Users have the right to ask The Value Engineers for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that The Value Engineers correct any inaccuracies in that information.